HomeCrimeDOJ takes Trump-appointed judge to task over National Guard
[…] Immergut, after a brief trial, preliminarily revealed at the start of November that even handing Trump a “great level of deference” on the issue did not override “credible evidence” that there likely was “no lawful basis” for federalizing Oregon’s National Guard and or calling in troops from other states.

Love true crime? Sign up for our newsletter, The Law&Crime Docket, to get the latest real-life crime stories delivered right to your inbox.

Days later, Immergut ruled that the federal government violated the 10th Amendment and 10 U.S.C. § 12406, the statute that authorizes the president to call up the guard when he is “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States.”

In its latest filing before the 9th Circuit, the Trump administration asserted that Immergut’s decision to permanently block “federalization and deployment of the Oregon National Guard or Guardsmen from any other state to Portland” was erroneous in a number of ways.