Various legal commentators reacted by calling Bondi “corrupt” and the complaint “ridiculous and frivolous,” “full of Trump administration lies,” thuggish and “shameful,” and “simply not credible.”
NYU law professor emeritus Stephen Gillers, a leading legal and judicial ethics expert, told Law&Crime that, assuming the DOJ’s complaint accurately quoted Boasberg, it “should be dismissed.”
“The statutory basis for disciplining a federal judge is in 28 USC 351,” when a judge has “engaged in conduct prejudicial to the effective and expeditious administration of the business of the courts,” said Gillers. “In some circuits, the Code of Judicial Conduct for U.S. Judges, which the complaint quotes, may be considered in deciding whether this section 351 basis is present, but a Code violation alone cannot be the basis for discipline.”