At the same time, just in case the f
[…] Habba is barred from serving as the acting U.S. Attorney in this or any other case in the District of New Jersey.”
The brief said that Bondi’s move “also undermines another statute,” 28 U.S.C. § 545 — one that John Sarcone, a second acting U.S. attorney the AG reinstalled by the same means, has been accused of flouting.
The statute in most cases requires that “[e]ach United States attorney shall reside in the district for which he is appointed,” but if the court accepts Bondi’s “Special Attorney” designation, then Habba wouldn’t have to abide by it, said the brief.
“The government points out that Ms.