HomeCrimeTrump loses big over National Guard deployment in Chicago
[…] Senior U.S. Circuit Judge Ilana Rovner, U.S. Circuit Judge Amy St. Eve, and Senior Judge David Hamilton notably concluded in the per curiam decision — penned by no specific judge and reflecting the view of the panel — that there is no “rebellion” or danger thereof under the meaning of 10 U.S. Code § 12406, such that Trump is “unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States” and protect ICE agents and federal property.

Love true crime? Sign up for our newsletter, The Law&Crime Docket, to get the latest real-life crime stories delivered right to your inbox.

“Political opposition is not rebellion,” the panel said.