HomeCrimeTrump lawsuit against Justice Arthur Engoron 'not permitted'
[…] “Invoking this extraordinary remedy is only appropriate if there exists a substantial claim of an absence of jurisdiction or an act in excess of jurisdiction.”

The court explained that “the gravity of potential harm” to Trump “is small, given that the Gag Order is narrow, limited to prohibiting solely statements regarding the court’s staff” and, in any event, Engoron’s orders are “reviewable through the ordinary appellate process.”

The appellate division, therefore, said that Trump lost out:

As to the first cause of action, CPLR 7801(2) clarifies that article 78 review is not permitted in a civil or criminal action where it can be reviewed by other means, “unless it is an order summarily punishing a contempt committed in the presence of the court” (CPLR 7801[2]). The Contempt Orders here were not issued “summarily,” nor was the contempt “committed in the presence of the court.”